Wednesday, August 13, 2008

Animated walks ( Ians class )

I dont like this peice at all even tho i tried to refin it turn out crappy if i were to do it agian i would aim for depressed to crying not happy jump in thingy to crying like youve lost all hope!WTF Its just inspired me to read throu the animator survivors kit, watch lots of animation talks and animate heaps of bouncey walks in pencil.

Stick man Walk from Ryan Spargo on Vimeo.

Sunday, August 10, 2008

Character moving to music

I shouldn’t have really animated this dance, because it gives the illusion that defies gravity, its doesn’t really help me to learn as much about movement, physics and all that jazz
But... I like it better than the walk still. I think this exercise was more about timing the movement to sound and progression with sound.

russian stick man dance animation from Ryan Spargo on Vimeo.

Sunday, August 3, 2008


My first Rotoscoping Yeah!

Rotoscoped face from Ryan Spargo on Vimeo.

and of course here is me and my brother attacking a punching bag with a ten foot pole. LOLZ

Rotoscoped rammer from Ryan Spargo on Vimeo.